Install Behind the Seat Molle Pannels on a 3rd Gen Toyota Tacoma

 In 3rd Gen Toyota Tacoma, Season 2

Behind the Seat Molle Pannels Install for the 3rd Generation Toyota Tacoma

Molle stands for (MO)dular (L)ightweight (L)oad-carrying (E)quipment. The panels are pictured on the inside back wall of the truck cabin. These panels are a great system to stay organized and keep your truck clean. The slot patterns have an endless variety of bags, tools, and accessories that can be placed onto them.

Here are a few ideas:

I got these Molle Panels from Tacoma_Pocalypse who I am guessing is a solopreneur, designing all the product himself right here in the USA. He is quite a skilled fabricator with such tools as a CNC plasma cutting, tube bending, coping, welding and he’s able to do his own CAD designs.

Tacoma Pocalypse manufactures many different products such as bed racks, rack accessories, light brackets, and of course the behind the seat molle panels.

Their goal is to provide us with high-quality product that is good enough to survive the apocalypse. They continue to develop and improve their product to be the best possible with the least amount of lead time.

“We want you to be proud to rock your TACOMA POCALYPSE gear!”

Their Molle Panels were plasma cut steel plates with some of the tabs welded on. They were designed specifically for the 3rd gen Toyota Tacoma double cab and included all the mounting hardware. Everything is extremely well made and you can tell they put some time into the manufacture of this product.

The Install was performed on a 2016 TRD Offroad 3rd Gen Toyota Tacoma

This Install was very simple and used everyday tools. It took an estimated 30 min to complete with the hardest part being removing the plastic compartment panel (step 4).

What the kit comes with:

  • (2) 6mm x 50mm Bolts
  • (6) 6mm Washers
  • (6) 6mm Lock Washers
  • (2) 1 Inch Aluminum Spacers
  • (4) 6mm x 30mm Bolts
  • (2) 1/4 Inch Bolts
  • (2) 1/4 Inch Lock Washers
  • (2) 1/4 Inch Nuts
  • (1) 5/16 Inch Bolt
  • (4) 5/16 Inch Washers
  • (1) 5/16 Inch Lock Washer
  • (1) 5/16 Inch Nut

Tools needed:

  • 10mm Socket
  • 7/16 Inch Socket
  • 7/16 Inch Wrench
  • 1/2 Inch Socket
  • 1/2 Inch Wrench
  • Pilot Drill Bit
  • 3/8 Inch Drill Bit

STEP #1 – BOLT TOGETHER THE TWO PASSENGERS SIDE PANELS

On the back side of the two Molle Panels, you will see a bar with two holes. Bolt those two panels together using the two 1/4 inch Bolts, two  1/4 inch Lock Washers, two 1/4 inch Nuts. This hardware can be tightened down with a set of 7/16 inch sockets or wrenches.

Do not over tighten the bolts as this will cause bowing between the two panels. They might appear bowed but will straighten out once they are installed

STEP #2 – REMOVE EVERYTHING FROM BEHIND THE REAR SEATS

Now we are ready to start the installation. Lift the lower section of the rear seat by pulling on the loops at the back of the seats. Then you can lower the top section by pulling up on the loops that are located on the top of the seat. Now you need to remove everything from behind the seats.

STEP #3 – UNBOLT THE REAR PANELS

Using a 10mm socket, remove the six bolts that hold the rear plastic compartment panels to the truck. Take special note of how the two lower bolts have a slight angle to them as they are removed. You will not be reusing these bolts so toss them into your spare parts bin.

STEP #4 – REMOVE DRIVER SIDE PLASTIC COMPARTMENT PANEL

I started by pulling the top of the panel away from the truck. This released the top section, then I continued to work my way down each side. I found the driver’s side to be much easier. The hardest tab to release was the lowest most center of the vehicle. I had to give it a good yank to get it loose.

*Note: Remember how you remove the plastic panel because you will be reinstalling the panel in the same manner.

Once the plastic compartment panel was loose from the truck pull it straight up to remove. Check to see if any tabs were left behind and remove them from the truck. Place any left behind tabs back onto the backside of the panel.

STEP #5 – INSTALL THE PASSENGER SIDE MOLLE PANEL

Place the passenger side Molle Panel into place by putting the flared corner of the Molle Panel facing the top and toward the outside of the truck. The panel should fit right into place.

Next, place the lower bolt into place as we need to place a spacer on the back side. Slide one of the longest bolts (6mm x 50mm Bolts) with a 6mm washers and 6mm lock washers through the panel. Place one of the 1inch Aluminum Spacers over the bolt on the back side. Thread bolt into place, remember how this had a slightly tilted angle?

Now you need to get two 6mm x 30mm Bolts each with a 6mm washers and a 6mm lock washers and place these into the top left hole and once again in the top right hole.

STEP #6 – DRILL 3/8 INCH HOLE

Check to ensure the panel is flat. You might need to pull the bottom right corner out a little to make it even. Mark the center of the hole with a pen or a scribe. We need to drill a 3/8 inch hole but we are going to use a pilot bit first to ensure the hole is centered. Then drill final hole with 3/8 inch bit. Bolt the Molle Panel to the plastic compartment panel using the 5/16 inch bolt, 5/16 inch washers,  5/16 inch lock washer, 5/16 inch nut. Some extra washers were provided to use as a shim between the tab and compartment if needed. Use a 1/2 inch socket and wrench to tighten the bolt.

You can drill with the panel in place, but it is recommended to remove it.

STEP #7 – REINSTALL DRIVER SIDE PLASTIC COMPARTMENT PANEL

Return the driver side plastic compartment panel into its original position. It’s slightly tricky to put back into place, just do your best to recall how you removed it the first time. Once the Panel is in place give it a few good raps with the ball of your hand to secure the tabs.

STEP #8 – INSTALL DRIVER SIDE MOLLE PANEL

Place the driver side Molle Panel into place with the flared corner at the top pointing out.

Next, we need to place the lower bolt into place as we need to place the spacer on the back side. Slide one of the longest bolts (6mm x 50mm bolts) with a 6mm washers and 6mm lock washers through the panel. Place one of the 1 inch aluminum spacers over the bolt on the back side. Thread bolt into place, remember how this has a slightly tilted angle.

Now you need to get two 6mm x 30mm bolts each with a 6mm washers and a 6mm lock washers and place these into the top left hole and top right hole.

Now you are ready to use your Molle Panels to secure your gear and keep it organized.

Double check all bolts and you’re all done!

— keep crawling —

Recent Posts

Leave a Comment

0

Start typing and press Enter to search